Privacy Policy and IP Rights

Ringwood Dogs Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Ringwood Dogs uses and protects any information that you give Ringwood Dogs when you use this website.

Ringwood Dogs is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Ringwood Dogs may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

This policy is effective from 01 May 2018.

What we collect

Non-personally-identifying information
Like most website operators, we collect non-personally-identifying information of the sort that web browsers and servers typically make available, such as:

  • the browser type
  • language preference
  • referring site
  • the date and time of each visitor request.

 

Our purpose in collecting non-personally identifying information is to better understand how Ringwood Dogs visitors use its website. From time to time, Ringwood Dogs may release non-personally-identifying information in the aggregate by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.

Potentially personally-identifying information
We also collect potentially personally-identifying information like Internet Protocol (IP) addresses for logged in users and for users leaving comments on the Ringwood Dogs website or sending us e-mails via the Contact Me link in the navigation bar.

Ringwood Dogs only discloses logged in user and commenter IP addresses under the same circumstances that it uses and discloses personally-identifying information as described below, except that commenter IP addresses and e-mail addresses are visible and disclosed to the Ringwood Dogs website administrators where the comment was left.

Personally-Identifying Information
Certain visitors to the Ringwood Dogs website choose to interact with Ringwood Dogs in ways that require Ringwood Dogs to gather personally-identifying information. The amount and type of information that Ringwood Dogs gathers depends on the nature of the interaction.  This might include:

  • Your name.
  • Your contact information including e-mail address, physical address, post-code and telephone number.
  • Information on your dog/s.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers and/or services provided by Ringwood Dogs.

 

What we do with the information we gather
We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our services to you.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails with information and dog related services which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

In each case, Ringwood Dogs collects such information only insofar as is necessary or appropriate to fulfil the purpose of visitor’s interaction with Ringwood Dogs.

Controlling your personal information
Ringwood Dogs discloses potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information only when legally required by our governing body to give proof we are keeping adequate records for licensing and accounting purposes.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information.  If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us by clicking on the Contact Me link in the navigation bar.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 / EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which comes into force in the UK on 25 May 2018. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please e-mail us by clicking on the Contact Me link in the navigation bar.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete please e-mail us by clicking on the Contact Me link in the navigation bar. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Ringwood Dogs takes all measures reasonably necessary to protect against the unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information.

Aggregated Statistics
Ringwood Dogs may collect statistics about the behaviour of visitors to its website. Ringwood Dogs may display this information publicly or provide it to others. However, Ringwood Dogs does not disclose personally-identifying information other than as described below.

How we use cookies
A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Ringwood Dogs is built using the self hosted version of WordPress produced by Automatic with plug-ins by JetPack and other third parties like Google.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Ads
Ads appearing on this website may be delivered to users by advertising partners, who may set cookies. These cookies allow the ad server to recognise your computer each time they send you an on-line advertisement to compile information about you or others who use your computer. This information allows ad networks to, among other things, deliver targeted advertisements that they believe will be of most interest to you. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies by Ringwood Dogs and does not cover the use of cookies by any advertisers.


Ringwood Dogs Intellectual Property Rights

Ringwood Dogs is the owner of all intellectual property rights and the material published within this website. These works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

As the authors of content on this website, you may not print off or download extracts of any page(s) from this website without the permission of Ringwood Dogs. You must not use any part of the content on our website for commercial purposes.

You may not modify, copy, distribute, transmit, display, revise, perform, reproduce, publish, license, deep-link, create derivative works from, transfer, or sell any information or content obtained from this website unless expressly authorised by Ringwood Dogs.

If you print off, copy, download or plagiarise any part of this website in breach of these terms of use, you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made and delete any content you have plagiarised.

Unauthorised use of this website may give rise to a legal claim for damages and/or be a criminal offence.


Thank you for choosing Ringwood Dogs – I look forward to meeting you and working with your canine companions.

Isabelle Adams-Papé IMDT
Ringwood Dogs, Ashley Heath on the Dorset, Hampshire and New Forest border.
Dog Training, Dog Day Care, Home Dog Boarding, Dog Walking

Ringwood Dogs Home Dog Boarding with PetStay Dorset & Bournemouth   IMDT - Institute of Modern Dog Trainers   Ringwood Dogs - adheres to the IMDT UK Dog Behaviour & Training Charter.   Member of Dog Care Professionals UK - a Facebook Group for licensed and qualified dog care professionals   ISAP - International Society for Animal Professionals Ringwood Dogs - Ashley Heath on the Dorset, Hampshire and New Forest border supports Dorset Dogs who champion positive management for people with dogs in town, coast and countryside and promotes responsible dog ownership   On-line dog magazine Hey Muttley   Unleash the Power of Play. Discover what a KONG can do.  Buy your KONG from Ringwood Dogs - Ashley Heath on the Dorset, Hampshire and New Forest border.   Wholesome Goodness Natural Treats from the Ringwood Dogs Online Dog Shop   


Scroll to Top